The name Rosemarinus comes from the Latin term ‘dew of the sea’ in reference to its small blue dew-like flowers and is often found near the sea. It was originally from the Mediterranean regions and is now cultivated in many countries. Rosemary has been used for medicinal, culinary and cosmetic purposes for centuries. Rosemary has been used as a digestive aid, in the treatment of depression, relieve cold symptoms, headaches, muscle spasms and menstrual cramps.
Rosemary essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowers and leaves of the plant. Aromatherapists use rosemary oil because it stimulates mental activity and is a good remedy for fighting depression. Just by inhaling the oil, your spirits lift immediately.
Herbal and woody
Researchers suggest rosemary has antioxidant and anti-cancer properties which may affect colon, stomach, lung, skin and breast cancer cells. It also has antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and antimicrobial properties.