↑ Return to O to P

Pumpkin Seed (Cucurbita pepo)

What is Pumpkin Seed?

The pumpkin originated in Middle America and was mainly in Mexico. Documentation shows that pumpkin seed oil was first made during the 18th century in Austria. Today the oil is an important export commodity of Austria and Slovenia. The process used to get the essential oil is by cold-pressing lightly toasted pumpkin seeds.

Pumpkin oil seeds machine

Aroma

Very nutty

Plant Properties

Antioxidant, antimicrobial, diuretic, anti-hypertensive, cardio-protective, anti-parasitic, anti-rheumatic, anti-insomnia, and anti-inflammatory.

Benefits

Cholesterol lowering, prostate function, cystitus treatment, kidney function, anti-arthritic, diabetes, anti-parasitic, increases mother’s milk production, skin care.

Blends with:

Black pepper, cedarwood, most citrus, cinnamon, ginger, lavender, myrrh, rosemary, sandalwood, thyme and vetiver oils

News

Pumpkin Seed Oil is Great for Increasing Hair Growth

Improving HDL Cholesterol with Pumpkin Seed Essential Oil