↑ Return to O to P

Pine (Pinus Sylvestris)

Historically, the pine tree originated in Britain and northern Europe and then spread to other parts of the world. The main producers of the essential oil would be Austria and Russia, Baltic States, France, Hungary, Siberia and Yugoslavia. It is undoubtedly best known for being used as a Christmas tree all over the world.

Pine oil is obtained through steam distillation of the twigs and needles. Manufacturers use the oil to make perfumes and other scented products. They also manufacture soaps and cleaning products with the oil. It is used extensively for massage therapy and is highly recommended for skin care.

Pine bottle

Aroma

Fresh, woody, sweet and balsamic

Plant Properties

Antibacterial, analgesic, diuretic, energizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties.

Benefits

Reduces inflammation and associated redness, protects against sinus infections, clears mucus and phlegm, cures eczema and psoriasis, boosts the immune system, fights fungal and viral infections, stimulates the mind and body, and protects home and body from a wide variety of germs.

Blends with:

Bergamot, cedarwood, citronella, clary sage, cypress, eucalyptus, frankincense, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, neroli, peppermint, rosemary, sage, sandalwood, tea tree and thyme oils