Return to O to P

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)

What is Patchouli?

Patchouli is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The word is derived from Hindustan word ‘patch’ meaning ‘green’ and ‘ilai’ meaning ‘leaf.’ People have been using Patchouli herb for centuries as natural ayurvedic remedies to different ailments. It was even used as an insecticide and insect repellent for years. Patchouli oil has been used as an aphrodisiac for hundreds of years.

The oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the patchouli plant. The rejuvenating properties of patchouli oil make it ideal for skin care. It is also very beneficial in aromatherapy by reducing tension, insomnia, and anxiety while uplifting the mind.

Patchouli Essential Oil

Aroma

Earthy and Oriental

Plant Properties

Anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, aphrodisiac, antimicrobial, antiseptic, and antitoxic.

Benefits

Reduces anxiety, allergies, cellulite, dandruff, hypertension, acne, eczema, dermatitis, scaring, wrinkles, soothes inflamed skin, tightens sagging skin, tissue regeneration or fades scars), nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, hemorrhoids, fluid retention, weight reduction and wounds.

Blends with:

Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, most citrus, clary sage, clove, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lavender, myrrh, rose, sandalwood and vetiver oils

News

Evening Primrose Topically Applied to Eczema