↑ Return to Essential Oils

Neem (Azadirachta indica)

What is Neem?

The Neem or “noble tree” is native to India and has been highly regarded as a cure-all in that country for centuries. In Ayurvedic medicine, neem oil has been considered very important for detoxifying and reducing fevers. The oil is used to promote general health and restoration throughout one’s life.         neem-essential-oil

Neem essential oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the tree. The oil is used quite often in the cosmetics industry to improve skin smoothness and dexterity. It is also used to clean hair, scalp, teeth and mouth. Neem oil is a potent insecticide and can also be used to control pests by mixing it with water and spraying on plants.

Aroma

Sulfur and garlic

Plant Properties

Antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiparasitic and antiseptic

Benefits

Reduces fever, gastrointestinal disease, skin disorders, respiratory disease, intestinal parasites, and yeast infections. Boosts the immune system, relieves arthritic symptoms, prevents gum disease, supports the liver and reduces cancerous tumors

Blends with:

Eucalyptus, geranium, lavender, lemongrass , rosemary, sweet orange, tea tree, thyme oils