↑ Return to I to J

Juniper (Juniperus Communis)

What is Juniper?

Juniper has been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes for centuries. Many of the earliest prehistoric people lived in or near juniper forests which furnished them food, fuel, and wood for shelter or utensils. Juniper was commonly burned as incense and as a fumigant by ancient Greeks.

This oil has a clean, fresh and herbaceous scent. Juniper has a quick sharpness that is similar in characteristics to rosemary or eucalyptus oils. However, it has a woody note like cedar and a long lasting fresh scent. A little goes a long way with this oil when it comes to soaps, shampoos and conditioners.

Juniper essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles, wood and fruits. It has been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes for centuries. juniper-berry oil

Aroma

Woody, sweet, fresh and crisp

Plant Properties

Antiseptic, sudorific, antirheumatic, depurative, antispasmodic, stimulating, stomachic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, rubefacient, vulnerary and tonic substance.

Benefits

Relaxes muscle cramps, improves circulation, helps with colds and flu, cellulitis, eliminates kidney stones, reduces inflammation, lessens urinary tract infection, helps with acne, eczema, skin diseases, dandruff, enlarged prostate.

Blends with:

Black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, cypress, elemi, fir needle, lavender, lemon, oakmoss, and rosemary oils

News

Lavender, Marjoram, Eucalyptus, Rosemary, and Peppermint Essential Oils for Arthritis.

Massaging with Rosemary, Cinnamon, Geranium Essential Oils for Cellulite Reduction