↑ Return to I to J

Jasmine (Jasminum officinale)

What is Jasmine?

Ancient cultures used jasmine bath oil and jasmine soap both as a perfume and as a beauty treatment, believing that jasmine essential oil would improve one’s skin and hair appearance. Historians have also found that jasmine is native to China and the northern regions of India. Eventually, the Moors brought jasmine to Spain, where the use of jasmine essential oil then spread to France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, Japan, and Turkey.

jasmine 2

Aroma

Sweet and Floral

Plant Properties

Antibacterial, antiseptic, antidepressant and anticatarrhal.

Benefits

Anxiety, depression, hepatitis, respiratory congestion, acne, eczema, PMS, muscle spasms, dysentery, nervous exhaustion and uterine disorders.

Blends with:

Bergamot, carnation, geranium rose, mandarin, neroli, patchouli, sandalwood, sweet orange, vetiver, and ylang ylang oils

 

 

 

News

Aromatherapy Massage Using Jasmine Essential Oil Relieves Depression