Return to G to H

Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)

What is Geranium?

Geranium is native to South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique as well as Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. Throughout history geranium has been known as a powerful wound healer. It has also been used for medicinal purposes and in the perfume business.

Geranium oil is produced mainly in African, Russia and China. Russian and Chinese oils tend to have a greener, fresh-rosy aroma while Egyptian oils tend to be heavier and darker.

Today, geranium has become essential as an aromatherapy oil. It happens to be one of the best skincare oils, offering relief from congested, oily and dry skin. On an emotional level, geranium promotes stability and balance.

The essential oil of geranium is extracted through steam distillation of the stems and leaves of the plant. The oil has been known to eliminate excess water in the body, thereby, minimizing cellulite and edema of the ankles.

geranium oil flower

Aroma

Sweet and floral with a hint of mint

Plant Properties

Astringent, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic and vulnerary.

Benefits

Balance hormones, relieve stress and depression, reduce inflammation and irritation, improve the health of the skin, alleviate the effects of menopause, improve circulation, benefit dental health, boost kidney health,  clear-up acne and reduce blood pressure.

Blend with:

Angelica,basil, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwood, citronella, clary sage, grapefruit, jasmine,lavender, lime, neroli, orange and rosemary oils

 

News

Massaging with Essential Oils for Cellulite Reduction