Return to C to D

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera)

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Ayurvedic medicine texts written in Sanskrit about 4,000 years ago report the health benefits of coconut oil.  Southeast Asian countries consider coconut the “tree of life” because of its highly valued and respected source of plant-based fats that have been used both as an energy-dense food and as folk medicine. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its high saturated fat content it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to two years without spoiling.

Coconut-oil

Aroma

Sweet

Plant Properties

Antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-viral.

Benefits

Hair care, skin care, stress relief, cholesterol level maintenance, weight loss, boosted immune system, proper digestion and regulated metabolism. It also provides relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV, and cancer, while helping to improve dental quality, bone strength, and Alzheimer’s disease.

 Blends with:

All essential oils

 

News

Massaging with Essential Oils for Cellulite Reduction

Evening Primrose Topically Applied to Eczema