Return to C to D

Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus)

What is Citronella?

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic and flavoring in foods. Citronella has been used for centuries as an insectant repellant.

citronella oil

Aroma

Citrusy and fruity

Plant Properties

Antibacterial, antioxidant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiparasitic, antispasmodic.

Benefits

Acne, anxiety, colds, eczema, fatigue, flu, headaches, minor infection, migraine, muscle pain, neuralgia, perspiration, respiratory infection and oily skin.

Blends with:

Bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, lavender, lemon, orange, peppermint, pine, rosemary and tea tree oils