↑ Return to C to D

Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)

What is Chamomile?

Chamomile has been used as a medicinal herb for centuries. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized as a soother of nervous complaints and was used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes.The soothing properties of chamomile have been helping people relax for centuries.

Chamomile essential oil is extracted from the flowers by steam distillation. The oil can be used blended with other essential oils for massage or add it to your bath water to help with allergies, insomnia, back pain, depression and arthritis.

chamomile

 

Aroma

Sweet and herbaceous

Plant Properties

Chamomile has analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antidepressant, anti-neuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, and antispasmodic properties.

Benefits

Eliminating insomnia, migraine headaches, anxiety, PMS, reducing muscular pains, nausea, abdominal pain, heartburn, irritable bowel syndrome, bloating, indigestion, skin burns, reducing eczema, and acne.

Blends with:

Bergamot, clary sage ,lavender, geranium, jasmine, tea tree, grapefruit, rose, lemon and ylang-ylang oils.

News

Using Essential Oils for Psoriasis

Aromatherapy with Specific Essential Oils for Arthritis.

Evening Primrose Topically Applied to Eczema