Return to C to D

Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum)

Cardamom is originally from Sri Lanka and is used extensively around the world. Historically it has been used to protect the stomach and invigorate the mind. Cardamom has many applications in the perfume industry such as for soaps, cosmetics and body care products. It is steam distilled from the seeds of the plant. Cardamom is used quite often in massage therapy to soothe upset body, mind and stomach. Let’s not forget about cardamom being one of the key ingredients in most chai teas.

cardamon bottle plant

 

Aroma

Spicy, floral, warm, and balsamic

Plant Properties

Antiseptic, antimicrobial, aphrodisiac, astringent, digestive, stomachic, stimulant, and diuretic substance

Benefits

Relieves muscular and respiratory spasms, mouth care, improves digestion, boosts the immune system, depression, fatigue, promotes weight loss, lowers blood pressure, and removes toxins.

Blends with:

Rose, lemon, lemongrass, neroli, orange, bay, bergamot, cinnamon, cloves, cedarwood, caraway, ginger, sandalwood, patchouli, grapefruit, jasmine, vetiver and ylang ylang oils