Return to Essential Oils

C to D

Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum)

Cardamom is originally from Sri Lanka and is used extensively around the world. Historically it has been used to protect the stomach and invigorate the mind. Cardamom has many applications in the perfume industry such as for soaps, cosmetics and body care products. It is steam distilled from the seeds of the plant. Cardamom is …

Cedarwood (Cedras atlantica)

What is Cedarwood? It is an essential oil derived from the foliage, and sometimes the wood and roots, of various types of conifers, most in the pine or cyress botanical families. Cedarwood has many uses in medicine, art, industry and perfumery, and while the characteristics of oils derived from various species may themselves vary, all …

Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus)

What is Citronella? Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic and flavoring in foods. Citronella has been used for centuries as an insectant repellant. Aroma Citrusy and fruity Plant Properties …

Clary Sage (Salavia Sclarea)

What is Clary Sage? Clary sage is native to the northern Mediterranean region, along with some areas in north Africa and Central Asia. Medicinal uses of clary sage dates back to the 4th century BCE. During the Medieval times, clary sage was nicknamed “clear eye” because it was considered beneficial in healing visual problems. Aroma …

Clementine (Citrus noblis)

Clementine is grown in the Mediterranean region and in South Africa. An Algerian monk, Father Clement is believed to have crossed a sweet orange tree and mandarin orange tree, thus the name Clementine. Clementines are oblate (flattened at the poles) and are medium-sized. The exterior is a deep orange color with a smooth, glossy appearance. …

Clove (Syzygium aromaticum)

What is Clove Oil? Until modern times, cloves grew only on a few islands in the Maluku Islands (historically called the Spice Islands). Cloves have been used in Indian Ayurvedic medicine for treating repiratory and digestive ailments and Traitional Chinese Medicine for bad breath, indigestion, diarrhea, ringworm, athletes foot, and as a stimulant for nerves. Clove …

Cypress (Cupressus Sempervirens)

What is Cyress? Cypress oil comes from an evergreen tree and is native to Southern Europe but is now grown in North America and North Africa. The oil has been used for thousands of years as a cleansing incense for several Nepalese and Tibetan cultures. Cypress trees were highly revered and were planted outside of …

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera)

What is Coconut Oil? Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Ayurvedic medicine texts written in Sanskrit about 4,000 years ago report the health benefits of coconut oil.  Southeast Asian countries consider coconut the “tree of life” because of its …

Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)

What is Chamomile? Chamomile has been used as a medicinal herb for centuries. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized as a soother of nervous complaints and was used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes.The soothing properties …

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum)

What is Cinnamon? Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka and India and is cultivated in parts of Africa, southeastern India, Indonesia, the Seychelles, South America, Sri Lanka, and the West Indies. Cinnamon is used for culinary and medicinal purposes. In Chinese herbalism, cinnamon is one of the oldest remedies. It has been used in traditional …