Return to Carrier Oils

Wheat Germ (Triticum vulgare)

What is Wheat Germ?

Wheatgerm is native to the United States. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the germ of the wheat kernel. Wheatgerm should not be used by anybody with an allergy. Wheat germ oil is a thick oil so it is best to add it with other carrier oils to get a nice feel on the skin.

Wheat germ Carrier Oil

Advantages

One of the highest levels of natural Vitamin E and is a valuable additive to any skin care product in treating eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, scars, stretch marks, sunspots, wrinkles and burns.

Aroma

Slightly nutty and wheaty aroma

Absorption

Thick and sticky.