Return to Carrier Oils

Rosehip (Rosa mosqueta)

What is Rosehip?

Rosehip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush in the southern Andes. It has been used by the people of Chile for hundreds of years as a cosmetic treatment for the skin. Rosehip oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations. It can be added  to some beauty products like creams and lotions to improve their effectiveness.

Rosehip

Advantages

Remarkable for damaged, agitated, dry, mature skin, dermatitis, age spots, psoriasis, eczema, burns and dry, damaged hair.

Aroma

Mild and earthy

Absorption

Soaks into the skin easily.