↑ Return to Carrier Oils

Peach Kernel (Prunus persica)

What is Peach Kernel?

The peach tree is native to China and was introduced to the United States in the 17th century. Peach kernel oil is derived from the pit of the peach by using the cold pressed technique, thereby, maintaining top grade potency. The oil is utilized for various medicinal and cosmetic applications.  peach-kernel-oil bowl

 

Advantages

Hydrates the skin and smoothes wrinkles making it valuable as an anti-aging therapy, recommended for eczema and psoriasis, conditions hair and adds hair growth, treats traumatic injuries, amenorrhea and dysmenorrhea, postpartum abdominal pain, appendicitis, and eliminates coughs and shortness of breath.

Aroma

Delicate and sweet

Absorption

Rich in texture and leaves minimal residue on the skin when applied.