↑ Return to Carrier Oils

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)

What is Evening Primrose?

Originally, evening primrose was used by Native Americans to make poultices and heal wounds. It was also traditionally eaten and used as a leaf vegetable. Nowadays evening primrose is mainly used for the production of its oil, which has a range of therapeutic properties. Small amounts of evening primrose are often added to other carrier oils for fortification. Because of the high concentration of GLA and other important substances present in evening primrose, it is one of the most important medicinal herbs.

evening primrose

Advantages

Can be used in shampoos for dry hair, in lotions and creams for dry skin and eczema. Considered an astringent and recently used for PMS syndrome. Very effective in reducing joint pain and swelling that results from arthritis and osteoporosis.

Aroma

Sweet and light

Absorption

Thin and its not oily on the skin


News

Evening Primrose Once Again in the Spotlight

Essential Oils for Coughs