↑ Return to Carrier Oils

Argan (Argania spinosa)

What is Argan?

The argan tree is native to Southwestern Morocco and the oil has been used for generations to treat skin infections, bug bites, and skin rashes. Today, it is used as a moisturizer for hair and skin. It is known as “liquid gold” and “Moroccan gold” in the beauty industry. The oil is extracted through cold pressing the kernels of the argan fruit.    Argan-Oils glass

 

Advantages

Eliminates acne, moisturizes dry skin and hair, and reduces stretch marks. It has been found to lower cholesterol, improve circulation, stabilize blood sugar, reduce pain from arthritis, strengthen immune system, prevent chronic diseases, and reduce cardiovascular risk.

Aroma

Distinctive, fatty and nutty

Absorption

Absorbs moderately and has a slight oily feeling left on skin